Alexander College Privacy Policy

Alexander College recognizes an individual’s right to privacy and commits to protecting it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal “Personal Information & Electronics Documents Act” (PIPEDA) and have created this privacy policy to enforce it.

Principal Activities

Alexander College is a private higher education institution operating in Burnaby, BC and Vancouver, BC.

Automatic Collection of Personal Data

When visiting our web site, our web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but does not identify you in any way.

Voluntary Collection of Personal Data

We collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We may collect and use this personal data for the purpose of processing payments or sharing information with you.

You may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a Web form that provides us with this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our programs that may be of interest.

We will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Except as might be required by law, we do not share any information we receive with any outside parties.

If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We will not share your name or email address with any outside parties and the option to unsubscribe is always available.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose our visitors’ personal data to other organizations.

The security and confidentiality of information that Alexander College may obtain from you is extremely important, and we have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect guest information from unauthorized access and/or improper use. From time to time we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and new protection methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security methods are perfect or impenetrable.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulations.

Access to the Personal Data we may hold about you

We will, upon request, allow an individual to access his/her personal information, if appropriate, and inform the individual of any use, retention or disclosure of his/her personal information.

Content Ownership
All information made available on our web site is property of Alexander College and its affiliates, and may not be disclosed, disseminated, or distributed to any unauthorized party.

Note
Alexander College reserves the right to amend this policy at any time if and when changes are required by Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and/or required for the operation and maintenance of the Alexander College web site.

Disclaimer
Alexander College is not responsible for the contents of any off-site internet information referenced by or linked to the Alexander College web site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Alexander College of that web site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding the privacy of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Burnaby Campus

#101-4603 Kingsway
Burnaby, BC V5H 4M4
Phone: 604 435 5815
Email: info@alexandercollege.ca

Vancouver Campus

#100-602 West Hastings
Vancouver, BC V6B 1P2
Phone: 604 681 5815
Email: info@alexandercollege.ca