IMPORTANT UPDATE: MARCH 30, ALL WINTER 2020 CLASSES AND ALL IN-PERSON SUPPORT SERVICES ARE NOW ONLINE. SPRING 2020 TERM TO BE ONLINE FOR THE DURATION OF THE TERM.
Alexander College Logo

Semester Schedule

2020 Spring Term

March 9-April 9, 2020 Regular Registration Period
April 10, 2020 – May 1, 2020 Late Registration Period
April 27, 2020 First Day of Classes
May 1, 2020 Last day to Register
Last day to add/drop a course without a ‘W’
May 18, 2020 Victoria Day – College closed
June 5, 2020 Last day to withdraw from a course with a “W”
June 19, 2020 Deadline for attendance appeals
June 27, 2020 Last Day of Classes
June 28 – July 4, 2020 Final Examination Period
July 1, 2020 Canada Day – College Closed
Unless otherwise specified, all deadlines are 4:00PM PST
Alexander College has decided to move all courses for the upcoming Spring 2020 term to an online format (e.g. virtual classrooms).
Course Code # Cr. Course Title Prerequisites Day and Time Campus Room Instructor

* May be changed without notice

ANTH 101AV 3 Introduction to Anthropology ENGL 099
T 06:30 PM - 08:20 PM
TH 06:30 PM - 08:20 PM
TH (Tut) 05:00 PM - 06:20 PM
Online Kathleen Piovesan
Full
ANTH 101BV 3 Introduction to Anthropology ENGL 099
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
T (Tut) 05:00 PM - 06:20 PM
TH 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Lindsay Simpson
Full
ANTH 101C 3 Introduction to Anthropology ENGL 099
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Samantha May
Full
ASIA 100A 3 Contemporary China ENGL 098
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Lewis Cheng
Full
ASIA 100AV 3 Contemporary China ENGL 098
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Lewis Cheng
Full
ASIA 100B 3 Contemporary China ENGL 098
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Zoudan Ma
Full
ASIA 100BV 3 Contemporary China ENGL 098
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Lewis Cheng
Full
ASIA 101V 3 Contemporary Japan ENGL 098
F 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Simon Nantais
Full
ASIA 200 3 Chinese Civilization & Society ENGL 098
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Dennis Chen
Full
ASIA 200V 3 Chinese Civilization & Society ENGL 098
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Lewis Cheng
Full
ASIA 201V 3 Japanese Civilization and Society ENGL 098
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Simon Nantais
Full
ASIA 202 3 Japanese Popular Culture ENGL 098
T 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Irene Iwasaki
Full
BIOL 100A 4 Introductory Biology ENGL 099
T 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
TH (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Lindsay Spielman
Full
BIOL 100B 4 Introductory Biology ENGL 099
T 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
TH (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Lindsay Spielman
Full
BIOL 100C 4 Introductory Biology ENGL 099
T 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Lindsay Spielman
Full
BIOL 100D 4 Introductory Biology ENGL 099
T 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Lindsay Spielman
Full
BIOL 100E 4 Introductory Biology ENGL 099
W (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Aarati Sriram
Full
BIOL 100F 4 Introductory Biology ENGL 099
W (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Aarati Sriram
Full
BIOL 101AV 4 Introduction to Biology I BIOL 11,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 11,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 100(B),ENGL 099
T 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
F (Lab) 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Mitra Panahi
Full
BIOL 101BV 4 Introduction to Biology I BIOL 11,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 11,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 100(B),ENGL 099
T 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
F (Lab) 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Mitra Panahi
Full
BIOL 102A 4 Introduction to Biology II BIOL 11,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 11,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 100(B),ENGL 099
M (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Anna Hippmann
Full
BIOL 102B 4 Introduction to Biology II BIOL 11,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 11,ENGL 099
BIOL 12,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 11,CHEM 12,ENGL 099
BIOL 100(B),ENGL 099
M (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Anna Hippmann
Full
BIOL 105A 4 Biological Concepts in Sustainability ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
S (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Michael Chua
Full
BIOL 105AV 4 Biological Concepts in Sustainability ENGL 098
M 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
W (Lab) 12:00 PM - 03:50 PM
Online Mitra Panahi
Full
BIOL 105B 4 Biological Concepts in Sustainability ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
S (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Michael Chua
Full
BIOL 105BV 4 Biological Concepts in Sustainability ENGL 098
M 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
W (Lab) 04:30 PM - 08:20 PM
Online Mitra Panahi
Full
BIOL 105CV 4 Biological Concepts in Sustainability ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Mitra Panahi
Full
BIOL 105DV 4 Biological Concepts in Sustainability ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Mitra Panahi
Full
BIOL 110A 4 Anatomy and Physiology I ENGL 098
T (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Aarati Sriram
Full
BIOL 110B 4 Anatomy and Physiology I ENGL 098
T (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Aarati Sriram
Full
BIOL 204 4 Introductory Ecology BIOL 102,ENGL 099
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
TH (Lab) 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Anna Hippmann
Full
CHEM 100AV 4 Introductory Chemistry ENGL 098
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
S (Lab) 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Jason Mirzaei
Full
CHEM 100BV 4 Introductory Chemistry ENGL 098
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
S (Lab) 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Jason Mirzaei
Full
CHEM 100CV 4 Introductory Chemistry ENGL 098
M (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Miriam Grob
Full
CHEM 100DV 4 Introductory Chemistry ENGL 098
M (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Miriam Grob
Full
CHEM 101AV 4 Principles of Chemistry I CHEM 12,ENGL 098,MATH 12
CHEM 12,ENGL 098,MATH 099(C)
CHEM 12,ENGL 098,MATH 100
CHEM 100,ENGL 098,MATH 12
CHEM 100,ENGL 098,MATH 099(C)
CHEM 100,ENGL 098,MATH 100
T (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
F 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Jason Mirzaei
Full
CHEM 101BV 4 Principles of Chemistry I CHEM 12,ENGL 098,MATH 12
CHEM 12,ENGL 098,MATH 099(C)
CHEM 12,ENGL 098,MATH 100
CHEM 100,ENGL 098,MATH 12
CHEM 100,ENGL 098,MATH 099(C)
CHEM 100,ENGL 098,MATH 100
T (Lab) 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Jason Mirzaei
Full
CHEM 102AV 4 Principles of Chemistry II CHEM 101,ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH (Lab) 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Miriam Grob
Available
CHEM 102BV 4 Principles of Chemistry II CHEM 101,ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F (Lab) 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Miriam Grob
Available
CHEM 201V 4 Organic Chemistry I CHEM 102,ENGL 099
T (Lab) 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Miriam Grob
Available
COMM 100A 3 Introduction to Business ENGL 098
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online David Crawford
Full
COMM 100AV 3 Introduction to Business ENGL 098
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Kojo Amissah-Sey
Full
COMM 100B 3 Introduction to Business ENGL 098
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Kurt Loescher
Full
COMM 100BV 3 Introduction to Business ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Kojo Amissah-Sey
Full
COMM 100C 3 Introduction to Business ENGL 098
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Kojo Amissah-Sey
Full
COMM 273B 4 Information Systems in Business ENGL 099,MATH 12(C)
ENGL 099,MATH 100
M 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F (Lab) 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Enrico Tanafranca
Available
COMM 280 3 Small Business and Entrepreneurship ENGL 099
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Kurt Loescher
Full
COMM 280V 3 Small Business and Entrepreneurship ENGL 099
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Kurt Loescher
Full
COMM 281 3 Human Resource Management ENGL 098
T 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Aurora Faundo
Full
COMM 281V 3 Human Resource Management ENGL 098
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Pomponia Martinez
Full
COMM 290 3 Introduction to Quantitative Decision Making ENGL 098,MATH 104
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Enrico Tanafranca
Available
COMM 291A 3 Applications of Statistics in Business ENGL 097
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Enrico Tanafranca
Full
COMM 291B 3 Applications of Statistics in Business ENGL 097
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Alfred Kong
Full
COMM 291C 3 Applications of Statistics in Business ENGL 097
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Alfred Kong
Full
COMM 291V 3 Applications of Statistics in Business ENGL 097
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Vasyl Golovetskyy
Full
COMM 292A 3 Management and Organizational Behaviour ENGL 098
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Aurora Faundo
Full
COMM 292AV 3 Management and Organizational Behaviour ENGL 098
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Pomponia Martinez
Full
COMM 292B 3 Management and Organizational Behaviour ENGL 098
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Musarrat Khan
Available
COMM 292BV 3 Management and Organizational Behaviour ENGL 098
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Aurora Faundo
Full
COMM 293 3 Introduction to Financial Accounting ENGL 098
T 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
TH 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Tamara Kruglova
Available
COMM 293V 3 Introduction to Financial Accounting ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Tamara Kruglova
Full
COMM 296 3 Introduction to Marketing ECON 103,ENGL 099
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Musarrat Khan
Available
COMM 298 3 Introduction to Financial Management ENGL 099,MATH 104,COMM 293
T 02:30 PM - 04:20 PM
TH 02:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Tamara Kruglova
Available
CPSC 100A 4 Elements of Computer Science ENGL 097
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
T (Lab) 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Radwa Hammad
Full
CPSC 100AV 4 Elements of Computer Science ENGL 097
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
M (Lab) 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Radwa Hammad
Full
CPSC 100B 4 Elements of Computer Science ENGL 097
T 12:30 PM - 02:20 PM
TH 12:30 PM - 02:20 PM
TH (Lab) 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Radwa Hammad
Full
CPSC 100BV 4 Elements of Computer Science ENGL 097
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
T (Lab) 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Ahmed Malki
Full
CPSC 100CV 4 Elements of Computer Science ENGL 097
M 04:00 PM - 05:50 PM
W 03:30 PM - 05:20 PM
F (Lab) 03:30 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Muntaseer Salahuddin
Full
CPSC 111A 4 Introduction to Computation ENGL 097,MATH 12(C)
ENGL 097,MATH 100
ENGL 097,MATH 099(C)
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
S (Lab) 09:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Online Ahmed Malki
Available
CPSC 111AV 4 Introduction to Computation ENGL 097,MATH 12(C)
ENGL 097,MATH 100
ENGL 097,MATH 099(C)
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
T (Lab) 03:00 PM - 04:20 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH (Lab) 11:30 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Ahmed Malki
Full
CPSC 111B 4 Introduction to Computation ENGL 097,MATH 12(C)
ENGL 097,MATH 100
ENGL 097,MATH 099(C)
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
S (Lab) 01:00 PM - 03:50 PM
Online Ahmed Malki
Full
CPSC 111BV 4 Introduction to Computation ENGL 097,MATH 12(C)
ENGL 097,MATH 100
ENGL 097,MATH 099(C)
M 06:00 PM - 07:50 PM
W 06:00 PM - 07:50 PM
F (Lab) 05:00 PM - 07:50 PM
Online Muntaseer Salahuddin
Full
CPSC 150 3 Computer Organization and Logic Design CPSC 111,ENGL 098
T 04:30 PM - 08:20 PM
Online Mayyadah Al-Ani
Available
CPSC 165V 4 Introduction to Internet Concepts and Web Design Principles CPSC 100,ENGL 097
CPSC 111,ENGL 097
CPSC 112,ENGL 097
CPSC 115,ENGL 097
M 12:30 PM - 02:20 PM
W 12:30 PM - 02:20 PM
W (Lab) 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Radwa Hammad
Full
ECON 100A 3 Introduction to Economics ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Pramod Khadka
Full
ECON 100AV 3 Introduction to Economics ENGL 098
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Pramod Khadka
Full
ECON 100B 3 Introduction to Economics ENGL 098
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Pramod Khadka
Full
ECON 100BV 3 Introduction to Economics ENGL 098
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Shuhash Shimon
Full
ECON 100C 3 Introduction to Economics ENGL 098
M 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Alfred Kong
Full
ECON 103A 3 Principles of Microeconomics ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Laurel Xiao
Full
ECON 103AV 3 Principles of Microeconomics ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Azadeh Khoshaien
Full
ECON 103BV 3 Principles of Microeconomics ENGL 098
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Azadeh Khoshaien
Full
ECON 103C 3 Principles of Microeconomics ENGL 098
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Tony Xiang
Full
ECON 103D 3 Principles of Microeconomics ENGL 098
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Tony Xiang
Full
ECON 103E 3 Principles of Microeconomics ENGL 098
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Laurel Xiao
Full
ECON 105A 3 Principles of Macroeconomics ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Azadeh Khoshaien
Full
ECON 105B 3 Principles of Macroeconomics ENGL 098
M 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Azadeh Khoshaien
Full
ECON 105BV 3 Principles of Macroeconomics ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Shuhash Shimon
Full
ECON 105CV 3 Principles of Macroeconomics ENGL 098
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Vasyl Golovetskyy
Full
ECON 210 3 Money and Banking ECON 103,ECON 105,ENGL 098
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Tony Xiang
Full
ECON 260 3 Environmental Economics ECON 103,ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Pramod Khadka
Full
ECON 260V 3 Environmental Economics ECON 103,ENGL 098
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Pramod Khadka
Full
ECON 280V 3 Introduction to Labour Economics ECON 103,ECON 105,ENGL 098
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Vasyl Golovetskyy
Full
ECON 290 3 Canadian Microeconomic Policy ECON 103,ECON 105,ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Tony Xiang
Full
ECON 291 3 Canadian Macroeconomic Policy ECON 103,ECON 105,ENGL 098
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Vasyl Golovetskyy
Available
ECON 295V 3 Managerial Economics ECON 103,ECON 105,ENGL 098,MATH 104
T 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Azadeh Khoshaien
Available
ENGL 096V 0 Academic Preparation: Intermediate ENGL 095
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
T 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Rachael Curtis
Available
ENGL 097V 0 Academic Preparation: Upper-Intermediate ENGL 096
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
T 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Alicia Fontaine
Available
ENGL 098 0 Academic Preparation: Lower-Advanced ENGL 097
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
T 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Neha Arora
Available
ENGL 098V 0 Academic Preparation: Lower-Advanced ENGL 097
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
T 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Erika Scott
Available
ENGL 099A 0 Academic Preparation: Advanced ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 05:20 PM
W 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
F 01:00 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Gerry Tillman
Full
ENGL 099AV 0 Academic Preparation: Advanced ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
F 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Michael Ng
Available
ENGL 099B 0 Academic Preparation: Advanced ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
T 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
S 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
Online Neha Arora
Available
ENGL 099BV 0 Academic Preparation: Advanced ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Michael Ng
Full
ENGL 100A 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
T 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
TH 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Tomasz Michalak
Full
ENGL 100AV 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Garrett Peck
Full
ENGL 100B 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Tomasz Michalak
Full
ENGL 100BV 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
T 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Garrett Peck
Full
ENGL 100C 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
W 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Tomasz Michalak
Full
ENGL 100CV 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
M 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Martin Behr
Full
ENGL 100D 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Kate O'Neill
Full
ENGL 100DV 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
T 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
TH 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Martin Behr
Full
ENGL 100E 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Graeme Abernethy
Full
ENGL 100EV 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
T 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Martin Behr
Full
ENGL 100F 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Graeme Abernethy
Full
ENGL 100FV 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
M 02:30 PM - 06:20 PM
W 02:30 PM - 06:20 PM
Online Neha Arora
Full
ENGL 100G 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
TH 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Bhuvinder Vaid
Full
ENGL 100H 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
TH 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Bhuvinder Vaid
Full
ENGL 100I 3 Strategies for University Writing ENGL 099
ENGL 12(B)
T 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Sarah Brown
Full
ENGL 101A 3 Introduction to Fiction ENGL 100
M 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Kate O'Neill
Full
ENGL 101AV 3 Introduction to Fiction ENGL 100
M 02:00 PM - 03:50 PM
W 02:00 PM - 03:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Garrett Peck
Full
ENGL 101B 3 Introduction to Fiction ENGL 100
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Bhuvinder Vaid
Full
ENGL 101BV 3 Introduction to Fiction ENGL 100
T 02:00 PM - 03:50 PM
TH 02:00 PM - 03:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Garrett Peck
Full
ENGL 101C 3 Introduction to Fiction ENGL 100
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
F 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Sarah Brown
Full
ENGL 101CV 3 Introduction to Fiction ENGL 100
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Martin Behr
Full
ENGL 102 3 Introduction to Poetry ENGL 100
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Graeme Abernethy
Full
ENGL 103 3 Introduction to Drama ENGL 100
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
F 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Kate O'Neill
Full
FILM 101AV 3 World Cinema ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Elysia Bourne
Full
FILM 101B 3 World Cinema ENGL 098
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Kim Linekin
Full
FILM 101BV 3 World Cinema ENGL 098
M 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Elysia Bourne
Full
FILM 101C 3 World Cinema ENGL 098
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online David Van der Merwe
Full
FILM 101CV 3 World Cinema ENGL 098
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online David Van der Merwe
Full
FILM 102A 3 Canadian Cinema ENGL 098
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Molly Lewis
Full
FILM 102AV 3 Canadian Cinema ENGL 098
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Molly Lewis
Full
FILM 102B 3 Canadian Cinema ENGL 098
T 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Molly Lewis
Full
FILM 102BV 3 Canadian Cinema ENGL 098
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Molly Lewis
Full
FREN 100A 3 French for Beginners I ENGL 097
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
T (Lab) 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Arash Farzaneh
Full
FREN 100AV 3 French for Beginners I ENGL 097
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
M (Lab) 02:30 PM - 03:50 PM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Arash Farzaneh
Full
FREN 100B 3 French for Beginners I ENGL 097
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
S (Lab) 01:30 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Melanie Ruffie
Full
FREN 101 3 French for Beginners II ENGL 097,FREN 11
ENGL 097,FREN 100
T 12:30 PM - 02:20 PM
TH 12:30 PM - 02:20 PM
TH (Lab) 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Arash Farzaneh
Available
GEOG 101A 3 Introduction to Human Geography ENGL 099
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Craig Meadows
Full
GEOG 101AV 3 Introduction to Human Geography ENGL 099
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online John Irwin
Full
GEOG 101B 3 Introduction to Human Geography ENGL 099
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Christine Rahim
Full
GEOG 101BV 3 Introduction to Human Geography ENGL 099
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online John Irwin
Full
HIST 101A 3 Canada to Confederation ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Sebastian Huebel
Full
HIST 101AV 3 Canada to Confederation ENGL 098
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Anjali Malhotra
Full
HIST 101B 3 Canada to Confederation ENGL 098
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Christopher Hyland
Full
HIST 101BV 3 Canada to Confederation ENGL 098
T 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Anjali Malhotra
Full
HIST 101C 3 Canada to Confederation ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Sebastian Huebel
Full
HIST 102B 3 Canada Since Confederation ENGL 098
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Iain O'Shea
Full
HIST 102V 3 Canada Since Confederation ENGL 098
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Iain O'Shea
Full
HIST 106V 3 Evolving Europe ENGL 099
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Anjali Malhotra
Full
HIST 201V 3 British India and its Legacies ENGL 099,HIST 101
ENGL 099,HIST 102
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Anjali Malhotra
Full
HIST 223 3 Early Modern Europe, 1500-1789 ENGL 099,HIST 101
ENGL 099,HIST 102
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Sebastian Huebel
Full
HIST 224 3 Europe from the French Revolution to WWI ENGL 099,HIST 101
ENGL 099,HIST 102
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Iain O'Shea
Full
MATH 099V 0 Fundamentals of Algebra with Trigonometry ENGL 097
M 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
Online Prince John
Available
MATH 100 3 Precalculus ENGL 097,MATH 099(C)
MATH 12(C),ENGL 097
T 02:30 PM - 05:20 PM
TH 02:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Luc Lapierre
Full
MATH 104A 3 Differential Calculus with Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences ENGL 097,MATH 12(C+)
ENGL 097,MATH 100(C)
M 06:00 PM - 08:50 PM
W 06:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Luc Lapierre
Full
MATH 104AV 3 Differential Calculus with Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences ENGL 097,MATH 12(C+)
ENGL 097,MATH 100(C)
M 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
Online Kamran Fakhar
Available
MATH 104B 3 Differential Calculus with Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences ENGL 097,MATH 12(C+)
ENGL 097,MATH 100(C)
M 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 05:50 PM
Online Luc Lapierre
Full
MATH 104BV 3 Differential Calculus with Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences ENGL 097,MATH 12(C+)
ENGL 097,MATH 100(C)
M 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Kamran Fakhar
Available
MATH 105A 3 Integral Calculus with Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences ENGL 097,MATH 104
M 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
Online Krishna Subedi
Available
MATH 105B 3 Integral Calculus with Applications to Commerce and Social Sciences ENGL 097,MATH 104
M 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Krishna Subedi
Full
MATH 115 3 Discrete Mathematics ENGL 097,MATH 12(C)
ENGL 097,MATH 100(C)
T 06:00 PM - 08:50 PM
TH 06:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Luc Lapierre
Full
MATH 151V 3 Calculus I ENGL 097,MATH 12(B)
ENGL 097,MATH 100(C)
T 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
Online Kamran Fakhar
Full
MATH 152V 3 Calculus II ENGL 097,MATH 151
T 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Kamran Fakhar
Available
MATH 232 3 Elementary Linear Algebra ENGL 098,MATH 104(B)
ENGL 098,MATH 151
ENGL 098,MATH 105
T 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 01:50 PM
Online Krishna Subedi
Available
MATH 251 3 Multivariable Calculus ENGL 098,MATH 152
ENGL 098,MATH 105(B)
T 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 02:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Krishna Subedi
Available
PHIL 100 3 Knowledge and Reality ENGL 099
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Richard Anderson
Full
PHIL 110 3 Introduction to Moral Philosophy ENGL 099
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Richard Anderson
Full
PHIL 120A 3 Introduction to Logic and Critical Thinking ENGL 098
F 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Lyle Crawford
Full
PHIL 120AV 3 Introduction to Logic and Critical Thinking ENGL 098
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Carl Mandy
Available
PHIL 120B 3 Introduction to Logic and Critical Thinking ENGL 098
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Lyle Crawford
Full
PHIL 120BV 3 Introduction to Logic and Critical Thinking ENGL 098
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Carl Mandy
Full
PHIL 215B 3 Ethics of Global Citizenship ENGL 099,PHIL 110
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Lindsey bat Joseph
Available
PHYS 100AV 4 Introduction to Physics ENGL 099,MATH 12(B)
ENGL 099,MATH 100(C)
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W (Lab) 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Kelly Cheung
Available
PHYS 100BV 4 Introduction to Physics ENGL 099,MATH 12(B)
ENGL 099,MATH 100(C)
M 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W (Lab) 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Kelly Cheung
Full
PHYS 100CV 4 Introduction to Physics ENGL 099,MATH 12(B)
ENGL 099,MATH 100(C)
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
F (Lab) 12:30 PM - 04:20 PM
Online Reza Siavashi
Full
PHYS 100DV 4 Introduction to Physics ENGL 099,MATH 12(B)
ENGL 099,MATH 100(C)
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
F (Lab) 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Reza Siavashi
Full
PHYS 151V 3 Mechanics for Engineers ENGL 099,MATH 151,PHYS 12
ENGL 099,PHYS 12
ENGL 099,MATH 151,PHYS 100
ENGL 099,PHYS 100
M 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM
W 05:30 PM - 08:20 PM
Online Reza Siavashi
Available
PHYS 191A 3 Introduction to Astronomy ENGL 099,MATH 12(C)
ENGL 099,MATH 100
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Kelly Cheung
Full
PSYC 101A 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Bahman Najarian
Full
PSYC 101AV 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Wendy Comeau
Full
PSYC 101B 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
M 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Bahman Najarian
Full
PSYC 101BV 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
T 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
TH 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Wendy Comeau
Full
PSYC 101C 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Laurence David
Full
PSYC 101CV 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Renira Vellos
Full
PSYC 101D 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Laurence David
Full
PSYC 101DV 3 Introduction to Biological and Cognitive Psychology ENGL 098
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Renira Vellos
Full
PSYC 102A 3 Introduction to Developmental, Social, Personality, and Clinical Psychology ENGL 097
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Benjamin Wong
Full
PSYC 102AV 3 Introduction to Developmental, Social, Personality, and Clinical Psychology ENGL 097
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Hadas Av-Gay
Full
PSYC 102BV 3 Introduction to Developmental, Social, Personality, and Clinical Psychology ENGL 097
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Hadas Av-Gay
Full
PSYC 102CV 3 Introduction to Developmental, Social, Personality, and Clinical Psychology ENGL 097
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Pocholo Velasquez
Full
PSYC 102D 3 Introduction to Developmental, Social, Personality, and Clinical Psychology ENGL 097
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Jasdev Makkar
Full
PSYC 102DV 3 Introduction to Developmental, Social, Personality, and Clinical Psychology ENGL 097
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Pocholo Velasquez
Full
PSYC 217A 3 Thinking Clearly about Psychology ENGL 098,PSYC 101
TH 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Lina Sweiss
Full
PSYC 217AV 3 Thinking Clearly about Psychology ENGL 098,PSYC 101
T 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
TH 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Lina Sweiss
Full
PSYC 217B 3 Thinking Clearly about Psychology ENGL 098,PSYC 101
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Andrea Albonico
Full
PSYC 217BV 3 Thinking Clearly about Psychology ENGL 098,PSYC 101
T 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Andrea Albonico
Full
PSYC 218 3 Analysis of Behavioural Data ENGL 098,PSYC 101
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Angus Chan
Full
PSYC 218V 3 Analysis of Behavioural Data ENGL 098,PSYC 101
T 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Laurence David
Full
PSYC 241 3 Abnormal Psychology ENGL 099,PSYC 102
W 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Jasdev Makkar
Full
PSYC 250 3 Developmental Psychology: Childhood and Adolescence ENGL 099,PSYC 102
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Laurence David
Full
PSYC 260V 3 Social Psychology ENGL 099,PSYC 102
T 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
TH 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Wendy Comeau
Full
PSYC 280V 3 Brain and Behaviour ENGL 099,PSYC 101
W 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Wendy Comeau
Full
SOCI 100A 3 Introduction to Sociology ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Jillian Deri
Full
SOCI 100B 3 Introduction to Sociology ENGL 098
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Marni Westerman
Full
SOCI 100BV 3 Introduction to Sociology ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Essya Nabbali
Full
SOCI 100C 3 Introduction to Sociology ENGL 098
W 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Michelle Walks
Full
SOCI 100CV 3 Introduction to Sociology ENGL 098
TH 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Lindsay Simpson
Full
SOCI 100D 3 Introduction to Sociology ENGL 098
M 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
W 03:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Jillian Deri
Full
SOCI 100E 3 Introduction to Sociology ENGL 098
M 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
W 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Joe Munsterman
Full
SOCI 103A 3 Canadian Society ENGL 098
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Joe Munsterman
Full
SOCI 103AV 3 Canadian Society ENGL 098
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Craig Meadows
Full
SOCI 103B 3 Canadian Society ENGL 098
F 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Charles Quist-Adade
Full
SOCI 103BV 3 Canadian Society ENGL 098
M 05:00 PM - 08:50 PM
Online Christine Rahim
Full
SOCI 103C 3 Canadian Society ENGL 098
S 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Michelle Walks
Full
SOCI 103D 3 Canadian Society ENGL 098
M 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 02:50 PM
Online Joe Munsterman
Full
SOCI 200V 3 Research Methods in the Social Sciences ENGL 098,SOCI 100
ENGL 098,SOCI 103
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Ashraf Mohammed
Full
SOCI 210 3 Crime and Society ENGL 098,SOCI 100
ENGL 098,SOCI 103
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Charles Quist-Adade
Full
SOCI 210V 3 Crime and Society ENGL 098,SOCI 100
ENGL 098,SOCI 103
S 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
Online Craig Meadows
Full
SOCI 220 3 Social Movements and Social Change ENGL 098,SOCI 100
ENGL 098,SOCI 103
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Kathleen Piovesan
Full
SOCI 230 3 Sociology of Popular Culture ENGL 098,SOCI 100
ENGL 098,SOCI 103
F 08:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Jillian Deri
Full
SOCI 230V 3 Sociology of Popular Culture ENGL 098,SOCI 100
ENGL 098,SOCI 103
M 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
W 09:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Online Samantha May
Full
SOCI 250 3 Introduction to Sociological Theory ENGL 099,SOCI 100
ENGL 099,SOCI 103
F 01:00 PM - 04:50 PM
Online Jillian Deri
Full
STAT 200V 3 Introduction to Statistics ENGL 098,MATH 12(C),Credit9
ENGL 098,MATH 100,Credit9
TH 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM
F 09:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Online Prince John
Full
UPRE 099A 0 University Preparation ENGL 097
M 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
F 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
Online Greg Starr
Available
UPRE 099AV 0 University Preparation ENGL 097
M 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
W 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
TH 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Evan Lloyd
Available
UPRE 099B 0 University Preparation ENGL 097
T 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
TH 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
F 01:30 PM - 05:20 PM
This course takes place at AC’s partner, Brighton College, 4538 Kingsway, Burnaby.
Online Greg Starr
Available
UPRE 099BV 0 University Preparation ENGL 097
T 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
TH 09:00 AM - 12:50 PM
F 01:00 PM - 05:50 PM
This course takes place at AC’s EAP Centre, 686 West Hastings Street, Vancouver.
Online Evan Lloyd
Available

Looking to start the application process? Apply to AC here
You can apply online above or request additional information below.

Request Enrolment Information